Fat-tailed Dward Lemur ©dharing.zenfolio.com
Fat-tailed Dward Lemur ©dharing.zenfolio.com

Order Primates

Family Cheirogaleidae

Scientific Name

Cheirogaleus medius

Other Names

Lesser dwarf lemur, western fat-tailed dwarf lemur, spiny forest dwarf lemur

Thumbnail Description

It is the first tropical mammal and only primate in which hibernation has been demonstrated

Size and Weight

Adults:

BODY-LENGTH: 7.6 in (19 cm)

WEIGHT: (males) 7 oz (188 g) (females) 6 oz (172 g)

TAIL: 7.6 in (19 cm)

Habitat

Deciduous, semiarid forests

Distribution

Madagascar

Diet

Small animals, insects, fruits, flowers

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

30 years

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Unknown

Conservation Status

Least Concern