European Mink ©www.konicaminolta.com
European Mink ©www.konicaminolta.com

Order Carnivora

Family Mustelidae

Scientific Name

Mustela lutreola

Other Names

Russian mink

Thumbnail Description

It is a fast and agile animal, which swims and dives skilfully

Size and Weight

Adults:

BODY-LENGTH: (males) 373–430 mm (14.7–16.9 in) (females) 352–400 mm (13.9–15.7 in)

TAIL: (males) 153–190 mm (6.0–7.5 in) (females) 150–180 mm (5.9–7.1 in)

WEIGHT:  550–800 g (1.21–1.76 lb)

Newborns:

WEIGHT: 6.5 grams (0.23 oz)

Habitat

Unknown

Distribution

Germany, Switzerland, Austria, Poland, Hungary, Czechoslovakia, Bulgaria, Finland

Diet

Voles, frogs, fish, crustaceans, frogs, water insects

Reproduction

3 – 7

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Baby Name

Kits

Speed

Unknown

Home Range

250–2,000 m (270–2,190 yd)

Predators

Golden eagles, owls wolves, Eurasian lynx, red fox

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Unknown

Conservation Status

Critically Endangered

SHARE
Previous articleYellow-bellied Weasel
Next articleLeast Weasel