European Honey Buzzard
European Honey Buzzard ©carolinabirds.org

Order Accipitriformes

Family Accipitridae

Genus Pernis

Scientific Name

Pernis apivorus

Other Names

Pern, common pern

Thumbnail Description

The honey buzzard migrates in summer.

Size & Weight

BODY-LENGTH: 52–60 centimeters (20–24 in)

WINGSPAN: 135–150-centimeters (53–59 in)

Habitat

Woodland, exotic plantations

Range

Europe, western Asia, Gibraltar Strait, Bosphorus, Israel, Tyne Valley (Northumberland), Wareham Forest (Dorset), Swanton Novers Great Wood (Norfolk), Neath Valleys (South Wales), Clumber Park area (Nottinghamshire)

Diet

Small mammals, hornets, wasps, birds, reptiles

Number of Eggs

Unknown

Nest

Unknown

Fledging Period

Unknown

Gestation Period

Unknown

Weaning Period

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Size

Unknown

Predators

Asian giant hornet

Sounds

Peee-lu

Behavior

Diurnal

Conservation Status

Least Concern