Scientific Classification

Order Artiodactyla
Family Bovidae
Genus Bison
Class Mammalia
Scientific Name Bison bonasus
European Bison
European Bison ©scienceinpoland.pap.pl

Other Names

Wisent, European wood bison

European Bison Description

  • The European bison is slightly taller than the American bison.
  • Male bisons (bulls) eat 32 kg of food each day.
  • They drink every day.

Size & Weight

Adults:

  • TOTAL LENGTH: 1 to 3.5 m (6.9 to 11.5 ft)
  • WEIGHT: (Males) 400 to 920 kg (880 to 2,030 lb) (Females) 300 to 540 kg (660 to 1,190 lb)
  • TAIL: 30 to 80 cm (12 to 31 in)
  • SHOULDER HEIGHT: 6 to 1.95 m (5.2 to 6.4 ft)

Newborns

  • WEIGHT: (Male) 6 kg (60.8 lb) (Female) 24.4 kg (53.8 lb)

Habitat

Open grasslands, deciduous forests

European Bison
European Bison in herds ©doest-ph.ipower.com

Range

Atlai Mountains, Northern Dvina River valley, Desna River, Pleistocene Park (Siberia)

Diet

Grasses, shoots, leaves

Reproduction

1 calf

Mating Period

August to October

Gestation Period

264 days

Weaning Period

1 year

Sexual Maturity

  • 4 – 6 years (bulls)
  • 3 years (cows)

Population

4,663

Lifespan

30 years (captivity)

Predators

Wolf, bear

Home Range

100 sq. km

Group Size

8 – 13 individuals

Conservation Status

Vulnerable