lynxOrder Carnivora

Family Felidae

Scientific Name

Lynx lynx

Other Names

Common lynx, the northern lynx

Thumbnail Description

The Eurasian lynx is mainly active around dawn and dusk and it may actively hunt during any hour of the day

Size and Weight

Length 80 to 130 cm (31 to 51 in); tail 11 to 24.5 cm (4.3 to 9.6 in); shoulder height 60–75 cm (24–30 in)

Weight (male) 18 to 30 kg (40 to 66 lb), (female) 8 to 21 kg (18 to 46 lb)

Physical Features

Light grayish brown coat with dark spots, striped or unpatterned

Habitat

Forests and open, thinly wooded areas

Distribution

Western Europe to Siberia, central Asia to Himalayas

Diet

Hares, rabbits, marmots, squirrels, dormice, other rodents, mustelids (such as martens), grouse, red foxes, wild boar, chamois, young moose, roe deer, red deer, reindeer

Reproduction

1 – 4

Population

Unknown

Baby Name

Kittens

Lifespan

21 years (in captivity)

Speed

Unknown

Nature

Social

Conservation Status

Least Concern