Scientific Classification

Order Strigiformes
Family Strigidae
Genus Bubo
Class Aves
Scientific Name Bubo bubo
Eurasian Eagle-Owl
Eurasian Eagle-Owl with its chicks ©www.richardguijt.nl

Other Names

European eagle-owl, eagle-owl

Eurasian Eagle-owl Description

  • The Eurasian eagle-owl is one of the world’s largest owl species.
  • The owl is smaller than the golden eagle.
  • It is mostly active at dusk to dawn.
  • It builds nest in crevices, cave entrances, cliff ledges, and under rocks.
  • The Eurasian eagle-owl produces different sounds in different times.
  • The owl preys on small mammals weighing 100 to 2,000 g (0.22 to 4.41 lb).

Size & Weight

  • TOTAL-LENGTH: 56 to 75 cm (22 to 30 in)
  • WEIGHT: (Males) 22 to 3.2 kg (2.7 to 7.1 lb) (Females) 1.75 to 4.6 kg (3.9 to 10.1 lb)
  • WINGSPAN: 131–188 cm (4 ft 4 in–6 ft 2 in)
  • WING CHORD: 378 to 518 mm (14.9 to 20.4 in)
  • TAIL LENGTH: 229–310 mm (9.0–12.2 in)
  • TARSUS: 5–112 mm (2.54–4.41 in)
  • BILL LENGTH: 9–59 mm (1.53–2.32 in)
  • CLAW LENGTH: 21.6 to 40.1 mm (0.85 to 1.58 in)

Subspecies

Eurasian Eagle-Owl
Eurasian Eagle-Owl ©birdsflight.com

Habitat

Coniferous forests, Arctic tundra, alpine meadows, vast deserts; altitude 4,700 m (15,400 ft)

Range

Northern Pakistan, southern Turkey, northeastern China, Jammu and Kashmir, Russian Far East, Himalayas

Diet

MAMMALS

European rabbits, hedgehogs, field vole, hamsters, steppe lemming, brown rat, grey red-backed vole, Norway lemming, narrow-headed vole, European hamster, Algerian mouse, European snow vole, Romanian hamster, wood mouse, hazel dormouse, gerbils, Jirds, tundra vole, Chinese striped hamster, Campbell’s dwarf hamster, red squirrel, woolly flying squirrel, alpine marmot, muskrat, cape hares, Daurian pikas, Russian desman, Etruscan shrew, greater noctule bat, European otter, masked palm, civets, martens, Eurasian badger, least weasel, Egyptian mongoose, raccoon, Raccoon dogs, American mink wild boar (piglets)

BIRDS

Common wood pigeon, rock pigeon, carrion crow, magpie, rooks, spotted nutcracker, common ravens, grey partridge, black grouse, red-legged partridge, hazel grouse, ring-necked pheasant, rock ptarmigan, western capercaillie, willow ptarmigan, shorebirds, common moorhens, mallards, herons, gulls, Eurasian coot, black-headed gull, yellow-legged gull, mew gull, Atlantic puffin, common eider, crested auklet, reed vole, cormorant, sandgrouse, hoopoe, spot-billed duck, swifts, cuckoos, common kingfisher, bustard, parrot, European bee-eater, European roller, thrushes, Himalayan snowcock, swan goose, bar-headed goose, demoiselle crane, great cormorant, great bustard

OTHER ANIMALS

Lizards, toads, common frog, northern pike, European conger, common carp, anglerfish, common barbell, beetle, snail, crabs

Eurasian Eagle-Owl
Eurasian Eagle-Owl feeding its chick ©focusingonwildlife.com

Number of Eggs

1 – 4 eggs

Eggs Size

  • LENGTH: 56 to 73 mm (2.2 to 2.9 in)
  • WIDTH: 2 to 53 mm (1.74 to 2.09 in)
  • WEIGHT: 75 – 80 g

Incubation Period

31 – 36 days

Nestling Period

22 – 25 days

Fledging Period

35 – 49 days

Population

250,000 – 2,500,000

Lifespan

  • 20 years (wild)
  • 60 years (captivity)

Home Range

15 to 80 sq. km (5.8 to 30.9 sq mi)

Sounds

oohu-oohu-oohu, OO-OO-oo, kveck-kveck

Behavior

Nocturnal

Conservation Status

Least Concern