Erect-crested Penguin
Erect-crested Penguin

Order Sphenisciformes

Family Spheniscidae

Genus Eudyptes

Class Aves

Scientific Name

Eudyptes sclateri

Thumbnail Description

They build nest in large colonies on the rocky terrain.

Size & Weight

BODY-LENGTH: 50–70 cm (20–28 in)

WEIGHT: 2.5–6 kg (5.5–13.2 lb)

Habitat

Rocky terrain

Erect-crested Penguin
Erect-crested Penguins ©cruisingparadisebay.blogspot.com

Range

New Zealand (Bounty Island, Antipodes Island), Argentina, Antarctica, Australia

Diet

Krill, squid

Number of Eggs

Unknown

Breeding Season

Unknown

Incubation Period

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

130,000 to 140,000

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Group Size

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Behavior

Unknown

Conservation Status

Endangered