Emperor Tamarin
Emperor Tamarin ©a-z-animals.com

Order Primates

Family Callitrichidae

Scientific Name

Saguinus imperator

Other Names

Brockway monkey

Thumbnail Description

In the wild they behave actively, rapidly, gracefully, friendly, and are playful creatures

Size & Weight

Adults:

BODY-LENGTH: 23–26 cm (9–10 in)

WEIGHT: 500 grams (18 oz)

TAIL: 35–41.5 cm (13.8–16.3 in)

Habitat

Lowland, lower montane rain forests

Distribution

Southwest Amazon Basin (east Peru, north Bolivia, west Brazil)

Diet

Fruits, flowers, gums, saps

Reproduction

1 litter

Sexual Maturity

16 – 20 months

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Troops

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Arboreal, diurnal

Conservation Status

Least Concern

SHARE
Previous articleRed-capped Tamarin
Next articlePied Tamarin