Order Monotrematawestern long beaked echidna

Family Tachyglossidae

Other Names

Spiny anteaters

Thumbnail Description

It has 2,000 electroreceptors on its bill

Size and Weight

Adults:

LENGTH: 16–40 in (40–100 cm)

WEIGHT: 5.5–35.2 lbs (2.5–16 kg)

Habitat

Caves, rock crevices, forests, woodlands, shrublands

Distribution

Australia, New Guinea

Diet

Ants, termites, worms, insect larvae

Reproduction

22 eggs

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

50 years

Baby Name

Puggle

Predators

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Solitary

Conservation Status

Not Listed

A
SHARE
Previous articlePlatypus
Next articleShort-beaked Echidna