Eastern Woolly Lemur ©www.sadabe.org
Eastern Woolly Lemur ©www.sadabe.org

Order Primates

Family Indriidae

Scientific Name

Avahi laniger

Other Names

Eastern avahi, Gmelin’s woolly lemur

Thumbnail Description

Eastern woolly lemurs live in monogamous pairs together with their offspring

Size & Weight

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 27–29 cm

WEIGHT: 1.0–1.3 kg

TAIL: 33–37 cm

Habitat

Humid forests

Distribution

Western Madagascar

Diet

Leaves, buds

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Nocturnal

Conservation Status

Vulnerable