eastern wolfOrder Carnivora

Family   Canidae

Scientific Name

Canis lupus lycaon or Canis lycaon

Other Names

Great Lakes wolf,eastern timber wolf, Algonquin wolf or deer wolf[

Size and Weight

Weight (male) 30.3 kg (67 lb) (female) 23.9 kg (53 lb)

Physical Features

The eastern wolf’s fur is typically of a grizzled grayish-brown coloration mixed with cinnamon

Habitat

Unknown

Distribution

North America (northeastern region), Great Lakes Region

Diet

White-tailed deer and beaver

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Lifespan

3 – 4 years

Speed

Unknown

Nature

Unknown

Conservation Status

Unknown