eastern_spotted_skunk
eastern_spotted_skunk ©daemonsandanalyses.tumblr.com

Order Carnivora

Family Mephitidae

Scientific Name

Spilogale putorius

Other Names

Plains Spotted Skunk, Allegheny Spotted Skunk, Appalachian Spotted Skunk, Spotted Skunk

Thumbnail Description

They are much more active than any other type of skunk.

They are more likely to be active during dry cool nights rather than warm wet nights.

Size & Weight

Adults:

TOTAL-LENGTH: (Males) 46.3–68.8 cm (18.2–27.1 in) (Females) 35–54.4 cm (13.8–21.4 in)

WEIGHT: (Males) 700 g (1.5 lb) (Females) 450 g (0.99 lb)

TAIL: 11 to 19 cm (4.3 to 7.5 in)

Habitat

Forest edges, grasslands, rock outcrops, shrub clumps, Woody fencerows, odd areas

Distribution

Eastern United States, Canada, Mexico

Diet

Small mammals, mainly rodents, young rabbits

Reproduction

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Kits

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Unknown

Predators

Big cats, bobcats, owls, humans

Sounds

Unknown

Groups

Unknown

Behavior

Nocturnal

Conservation Status

Least Concern