eastern lowland gorilla
eastern lowland gorilla ©animalcorner.co.uk

Order Primates

Family Hominidae

Scientific Name

Gorilla beringei graueri

Other Names

Grauer’s gorilla

Thumbnail Description

Gorillas travel in permanent groups because of their foliage diet, which allows them to travel

Size & Weight

Adults:

HEIGHT: (Males) 1.69 meters (5 ft 7 in) (Females) 1.60 meters (5 ft 3 in)

WEIGHT: 163 kg (359 lb)

Habitat

Mountainous, transitional, lowland tropical forests, moist woodland

Distribution

Eastern Democratic Republic of the Congo

Diet

Plants, fruits, seeds, leaves, stems, bark, ants, termites

Reproduction

1 – 2 litters

Mating Period

Unknown

Gestation Period

8½ months

Sexual Maturity

11 – 12 years

Population

5,000

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Troops

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Group Size

30 individuals

Behavior

Diurnal, arboreal

Conservation Status

Endangered

SHARE
Previous articleEastern gorilla
Next articleMountain Gorilla