© www.nytimes.com
© www.nytimes.com

Order Monotremata

Family Tachyglossidae

Scientific Name

Zaglossus bartoni

Other Names

Barton’s long-beaked echidna

Thumbnail Description

It rolls into a spiny ball for defense.

Size and Weight

Adults:

LENGTH: 60 to 100 cm (24 to 39 in)

WEIGHT: 5 to 10 kg (11 to 22 lb);

Habitat

Hill forests, sub-alpine forests, upland grasslands, scrub; elevations 6,600 – 9,800 ft

Distribution

Papua New Guinea

Diet

Insectivores; earthworms

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Predators

Humans, feral dogs

Speed

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Nocturnal

Conservation Status

Critically Endangered