Eastern Lesser Bamboo Lemur ©www.oceanwideimages.com
Eastern Lesser Bamboo Lemur ©www.oceanwideimages.com

Order Primates

Family Lemuridae

Other Names

Gray bamboo lemur, gray gentle lemur

Scientific Name

Hapalemur griseus

Thumbnail Description

They are vertical climbers and jump from stalk to stalk in thick bamboo forests

Size and Weight

BODY-LENGTH: 284 mm

TAIL: 36.6 mm

Habitat

Thick bamboo forests

Distribution

Madagascar

Diet

Bamboo

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Unknown

Conservation Status

Critically Endangered