Eastern Hare-wallaby ©www.snipview.com
Eastern Hare-wallaby ©www.snipview.com

Order Diprotodontia

Family Macropodidae

Scientific Name

Lagorchestes leporides

Other Names

Common hare wallaby

Thumbnail Description

It could jump 1.8 meters high

Size and Weight

Adults:

BODY-LENGTH: 50 cm

TAIL: 33 cm

Habitat

Saltbush, tussock

Distribution

South Australia (New South Wales, Victoria, Murray River region)

Diet

Unknown

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Died out

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Predators

Cats

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Nocturnal, solitary

Conservation Status

Extinct

SHARE
Previous articleSmall Dorcopsis
Next articleAgile Wallaby