Scientific Classification

Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Suborder Serpentes
Family Elapidae
Subfamily Elapinae
Genus Dendroaspis
Species D. angusticeps
Scientific Name Dendroaspis angusticeps
Eastern Green Mamba
Eastern Green Mamba flickr/Warren Parsons

Other Names

Common mamba, East African green mamba, green mamba, white-mouthed mamba

Eastern Green Mamba Description

  • When threatened the eastern green mamba flattens its neck.
  • It has relatively long fang-like solid teeth.
  • Young mambas at birth have got as much venom as that of adults.
  • Eastern green mambas are extremely quick in trees.
  • They are excellent climbers.
  • They are the smallest of all mambas.

Size & Weight

Adults:

  • TOTAL-LENGTH: (Male) 1.8 meters (5.9 ft) (Female) 2.0 meters (6.6 ft)
  • TAIL: 0.45 meters

Newborns

  • LENGTH: 30 to 40 cm (12 to 16 in)

Habitat

Tropical rainforests, montane forest, coastal bush, dune; altitude 1,500 meters (4,900 ft)

Eastern Green Mamba
Eastern Green Mamba

Range

Tanzania, eastern Zimbabwe, South Africa, eastern Zambia, Mozambique, Kenya, southern Natal, Malawi, Zanzibar, northern Pondoland

Diet

Birds, rodents, eggs, sombre greenbul, lizards

Reproduction

4 – 17 eggs

Mating Season

April and June

Egg-Laying Season

October and November

Egg Size

65 x 35 mm

Incubation Period

10 – 12 weeks

Lifespan

14 – 18 years

Speed

7 mph

Predators

Mongoose, genets, hornbills, snake eagles

Behavior

Solitary, arboreal, diurnal

Adaptation

74 degree Fahrenheit