Order Strigiformes
Family Strigidae
Class Aves
Scientific Name Bubo virginianus virginianus

Other Names

Common great horned owl

Eastern Great Horned Owl Description

  • The owl remains in its territory all year round.
  • It has creamy feet and dark grey plumage.

Size & Weight

  • WEIGHT: (Males) 985 to 1,588 g (2.172 to 3.501 lb) (Females) 1,417 to 2,503 g (3.124 to 5.518 lb)
  • TAIL LENGTH: 190 to 235 mm (7.5 to 9.3 in)
  • WING CHORD: (Males) 319–371 mm (12.6–14.6 in) (Females) 343–388 mm (13.5–15.3 in)
  • TARSUS: 56 to 58 mm (2.2 to 2.3 in)
  • BILL LENGTH: 35 to 50 mm (1.4 to 2.0 in)

Range

Eastern United States (Minnesota, Texas, Nova Scotia, southern Quebec, Isthmus of Tehuantepec, Prince Edward Island, South Texas