Eastern Black Crested Gibbon
Eastern Black Crested Gibbon ©ilovemonkeysmonkeysmonkeys.tumblr.com

Order Primates

Family Hylobatidae

Scientific Name

Nomascus nasutus

Other Names

Cao-vit black crested gibbon, Cao-vit crested gibbon

Thumbnail Description

It was long thought to be extinct in China

Size & Weight

Unknown

Habitat

Unknown

Distribution

Southeast China, North Vietnam

Diet

Unknown

Reproduction

Unknown

Mating Period

Unknown

Gestation Period

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

35 – 37

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Troops

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Group Size

Unknown

Behavior

Diurnal, arboreal

Conservation Status

Critically Endangered