Eastern Bettong ©news.mongabay.com
Eastern Bettong ©news.mongabay.com

Order Diprotodontia

Family Potoroidae

Scientific Name

Bettongia gaimardi

Other Names

Southern bettong, Tasmanian bettong

Thumbnail Description

It is unique in that it travels up to 1.5 km from its nest to a feeding area

Size and Weight

Unknown

Habitat

Dry, open eucalypt forests, grassy woodlands; altitude 1,000 m

Distribution

Southeastern Australia, eastern Tasmania

Diet

Underground fungi, truffles

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Joey

Home Range

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Clucking

Behavior

Nocturnal

Conservation Status

Near Threatened