east african highland shrew
East African Highland Shrew ©www.planet-mammiferes.org

Order Eulipotyphla

Family Soricidae

Scientific Name

Crocidura allex

Other Names

Highlands Shrew

Size & Weight

Unknown

Habitat

Subtropical, tropical moist montane forests, subtropical, tropical high-altitude grassland, swamps; elevation 2,000 to 4,000 m

Distribution

Kenya, Tanzania

Diet

Unknown

Reproduction

Unknown

Mating Period

Unknown

Gestation Period

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Troops

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Group Size

Unknown

Behavior

Unknown

Conservation Status

Vulnerable

SHARE
Previous articleCrabeater Seal
Next articleBicolored Shrew