Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Subphylum Vertebrata
Class Reptilia
Order Crocodilia
Family Crocodylidae
Genus Crocodylus
Subfamily Crocodylinae
Scientific Name Osteolaemus tetraspis
Dwarf Crocodile
Dwarf Crocodile ©The Online Zoo

Other Names

African dwarf crocodile, broad-snouted crocodile, bony crocodile

Dwarf Crocodile Description

  • Dwarf crocodiles are extremely slow in movement.
  • They are nocturnal animals.
  • The dwarf crocodile also digs a burrow where it hides itself all day long.

Size & Weight

  • TOTAL LENGTH: 5 m (4.9 ft)
  • WEIGHT: 18 and 32 kg (40 and 71 lb)

Diet

Invertebrates, crustaceans, vertebrates, fish, reptiles, mammals, birds

Habitat

Swamps, rainforest rivers, savannah

Range

West Central Africa, Senegal, Central African Republic, Democratic Republic of Congo, sub-Saharan West Africa

Reproduction

10 – 20 eggs

Breeding Season

May – June

Incubation Period

85 – 105 days

Conservation Status

Vulnerable