Dryas monkey
Dryas monkey ©www.pinterest.com

Order Primates

Family Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name

Cercopithecus dryas

Other Names

Salonga monkey, ekele

Thumbnail Description

Head-bobbing, a threat display, is thought to be more aggressive behavior

Size & Weight

Adults:

BODY-LENGTH: 40 to 55 cm

WEIGHT: 4 – 7 kg

TAIL: 50 – 75 cm

Habitat

Lowlands, rivers, swampy

Distribution

Congo Basin

Diet

Small invertebrates, fruits, young leaves, flowers, insects

Reproduction

1 litter

Breeding Season

Unknown

Gestation Period

5 months

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

200

Lifespan

10 – 15 years (wild)

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Troops

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Barking

Groups

30 members

Behavior

Aggressive

Conservation Status

Critically Endangered

SHARE
Previous articleMalbrouck
Next articleDiana Monkey