© perthzoo.wa.gov.au
© perthzoo.wa.gov.au

Order Dasyuromorphia

Family Dasyuridae

Scientific Name

Parantechinus apicalis

Other Names

Southern dibbler, speckled marsupial mouse

Thumbnail Description

They can be found sleeping in hollow logs and caves during the day

Size and Weight

Adults:

HEAD-BODY LENGTH: 10 – 16 cm

TAIL: 7.5 – 12.0 cm

WEIGHT: 40–100 grams (1.4–3.6 oz)

Habitat

Unknown

Distribution

Southwest Western Australia

Diet

Mice, birds, lizards, insects, invertebrates

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Baby Name

Joey

Predators

Feral cats, feral foxes

Speed

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Nocturnal

Conservation Status

Endangered