Dian's Tarsier ©www.macroevolution.net
Dian’s Tarsier ©www.macroevolution.net

Order Primates

Family Tarsiidae

Scientific Name

Tarsius dentatus

Other Names

Diana tarsier

Thumbnail Description

It is highly adapted to vertical clinging and leaping

Size & Weight

Adults:

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 11.5–12 cm (4.5–4.7 in)

TAIL: 22 cm (8.7 in)

Habitat

Primary, secondary, mangrove rainforests

Distribution

Indonesia (central Sulawesi)

Diet

Insects, small vertebrates

Reproduction

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Nocturnal

Conservation Status

Vulnerable