Diademed Sifaka
Diademed Sifaka

Order Primates

Family Indriidae

Scientific Name

Propithecus diadema

Other Names

Diademed simpona

Thumbnail Description

This species is one of the world’s largest living lemurs. It typical travels distance in excess of 1.6 kilometres (one mile) per day

Size & Weight

Adults:

TOTAL-LENGTH: 105 cm (41 inches)

Habitat

Lowland forests, subhumid forests; altitudes 200 to 800 m (656 to 2,624 feet)

Distribution

Eastern Madagascar

Diet

Unknown

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

6,000 – 10,000

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

30 km/h

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

25 to 50 hectares (62 to 125 acres)

Group Name

Unknown

Predators

Fossa, Nile crocodiles

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Form groups of 2 – 10 individuals

Conservation Status

Critically Endangered

SHARE
Previous articleSambirano Woolly lemur
Next articleSilky Sifaka