dhole1Order Carnivora

Family Canidae

Scientific Name

Cuon alpinus

Other Names

Indian wild dog, whistling dog, chennai, Asiatic wild dog

Thumbnail Description

The dhole is a highly social animal, and is known to live in large clans

Size and Weight

Length; 90 cm; Shoulder height: 50 cm; Tail length: 40 – 45 cm

(Male) weight: 15 – 20 kg; (Female) weight: 10 – 13 kg

Physical Features

The bushy coat is usually a rusty red colour with white on the belly, chest and paws

Habitat

Alpine meadows, forested regions, montane steppes

Distribution

China, Tiber, North Korea, India,

Diet

Deer, gaur, buffaloes, hares, rats, langurs, markhor

Reproduction

4 – 6

Population

Unknown

Baby Name

Pups

Lifespan

15 – 16 years

Speed

30 mph

Nature

Social

Conservation Status

Endangered