Desert Rat-kangaroo ©www.konicaminolta.com
Desert Rat-kangaroo ©www.konicaminolta.com

Order Diprotodontia

Family Potoroidae

Scientific Name

Caloprymnus campestris

Other Names

Buff-nosed rat-kangaroo, plains rat-kangaroo

Thumbnail Description

This species would spend most of the day taking cover in the nest, and emerge at dusk to feed

Size and Weight

Adults:

BODY-LENGTH: 254–282 mm

TAIL: 307 – 377 mm

Habitat

Clay pans, loamy flats, sand ridges, gibber plain

Distribution

Central Australia

Diet

Succulent plants, foliage, weevils, beetles

Reproduction

1

Population

Died out

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Joey

Home Range

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Partially nocturnal

Conservation Status

Extinct