© www.realityblurred.com
© www.realityblurred.com

Order Didelphimorphia

Family Didelphidae

Scientific Name

Caluromys derbianus

Other Names

Central American woolly opossum

Thumbnail Description

The tail is longer than its entire body length

Size and Weight

Adults:

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 180 – 290 mm

WEIGHT: 200 and 400 g (7.1 and 14.1 oz)

TAIL: 270 – 490 mm

Habitat

Hollows, branches; altitudes 8,500 ft

Distribution

Eastern coast (southern Mexico), eastern coast (Ecuador)

Diet

Omnivores; nectar, invertebrates, leaves, seeds

Reproduction

3 – 4

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

5 years (captivity)

Baby Name

Unknown

Predators

Humans

Speed

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Arboreal

Conservation Status

Least Concern