DarwinOrder Carnivora

Family  Canidae

Scientific Name

Lycalopex fulvipes

Other Names

Zorro Chilote or Zorro de Darwin

Thumbnail Description

They are most active at twilight and before sunrise

Size and Weight

Unknown

Physical Features

Unknown

Habitat

Temperate rainforests

Distribution

Chile (Valdivian Coastal Range)

Diet

Mammals, reptiles, beetles, fruits, berries, and invertebrates

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

250

Baby Name

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Nature

Unknown

Conservation Status

Critically Endangered