whaleOrder Artiodactyla

Family Ziphiidae

Scientific Name

Ziphius cavirostris

Other Names

Goose-beaked whale

Thumbnail Description

The cuvier’s beaked whale is the most commonly distributed beaked whale. Their dives last 40 minutes

Size and Weight

LENGTH: 5 – 7 m (16–23 ft)

WEIGHT: 2,500 kg (5,500 lb)

Habitat

Deep waters

Distribution

Gulf of California, Gulf of Mexico, Caribbean Sea, Sea of Japan, Sea of Okhotsk

Diet

Deep-sea squid, crustaceans,

Reproduction

1

Population

80,000 (estimates: 2001)

Lifespan

Unknown

Predators

Humans

Speed

Unknown

Behavior

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Conservation Status

Least Concern