Cuban Solenodon
Cuban Solenodon ©www.britannica.com

Order Eulipotyphla

Family Solenodontidae

Scientific Name

Solenodon cubanus

Other Names

Almiqui

Thumbnail Description

It is one of the unique mammals in that its saliva is venomous.

They travel at night along the forest floor to find insects.

Size & Weight

Adults:

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 16–22 in (41–56 cm)

Habitat

Unknown

Distribution

Cuba

Diet

Fruits, berries, buds, lizards, frogs, small birds, rodents, insects and other invertebrates, fungi, roots

Reproduction

Unknown

Mating Period

Unknown

Gestation Period

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Troops

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Group Size

Unknown

Behavior

Nocturnal , arboreal

Conservation Status

Endangered