Cross River Gorilla
Cross River Gorilla ©a-z-animals.com

Order Primates

Family Hominidae

Scientific Name

Gorilla gorilla diehli

Thumbnail Description

They are more likely to construct nests during the wet season than the dry season, as well as build more arboreal nests in the wet season

Size & Weight

Adults:

(Males)

HEIGHT: 165–175 cm. (5 ft 5 in-5 ft 9 in)

WEIGHT: 140–200 kg (310 lb-440 lb)

(Females)

HEIGHT: 140 cm (4 ft 7 in)

WEIGHT: 100 kg (220 lb)

Habitat

Tropical, subtropical moist broadleaf forests; altitude 100 to 2,037 m

Distribution

Nigeria, Cameroon

Diet

Terrestrial herbs, bark, leaves of climber, fruit, herbaceous vegetation, liana, tree bark

Reproduction

Unknown

Mating Period

Unknown

Gestation Period

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

12,000 km²

Group Name

Troops

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Group Size

6 – 7 individuals

Behavior

Diurnal, arboreal

Conservation Status

Critically Endangered

SHARE
Previous articleMountain Gorilla
Next articleCommon Chimpanzee