CozumelOrder Carnivora

Family  Procyonidae

Scientific Name

Procyon pygmaeus

Other Names

Pygmy raccoon

Thumbnail Description

They are nocturnal and solitary animals

Size and Weight

Head-body length 58 to 82 cm (23 to 32 in); tail 23 to 26 cm (9.1 to 10.2 in)

Weight 3 to 4 kg (6.6 to 8.8 lb)

Physical Features

Raccoon’s tail is yellowish, with six or seven black or brown rings that fades away on the underside

Habitat

Mangrove forests, sandy wetlands

Distribution

Yucatan Peninsula, Mexico

Diet

Crabs, fruit, frogs, lizards, and insects

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

250 – 300

Baby Name

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Nature

Solitary

Conservation Status

Critically Endangered