Coppery Brushtail Possum ©www.nprsr.qld.gov.au
Coppery Brushtail Possum ©www.nprsr.qld.gov.au

Order Diprotodontia

Family Phalangeridae

Scientific Name

Trichosurus johnstonii

Size and Weight

Adults:

TOTAL LENGTH: (males) 490 mm (females) 400 to 470 mm

TAIL: (males) 400 mm (females) 300 to 380 mm

WEIGHT: (males) 1,800 g (females) 1200 to 1800 g

Habitat

Rainforest edges, tall open forests, Atherton rainforests

Distribution

Australia (northeastern Queensland)

Diet

Fruit of Solanum mauritianum, leaves of Ipomoea, leaves of Cape Lilac

Reproduction

1

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

7 years (wild)

Speed

Unknown

Predators

Barking owls, powerful owls, red foxs, cats, domestic dogs

Sounds

Screeches, hisses, grunts, clicks, guttural coughs

Behavior

Solitary, nocturnal

Conservation Status

Least Concern