Common wombat ©haydensanimalfacts.com
Common wombat ©haydensanimalfacts.com

Order Diprotodontia

Family Vombatidae

Scientific Name

Vombatus ursinus

Other Names

Coarse-haired wombat, bare-nosed wombat

Thumbnail Description

They dig a tunnel system with tunnels ranging from 2 to 20 m in length

Size and Weight

Adults:

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 35–45 in (90–115 cm)

WEIGHT: 48.5–86 lb (22–39 kg)

HEIGHT: 14.2 in (36 cm)

TAIL: 1 in (2.5 cm)

Newborns:

WEIGHT: 3.5 and 6.5 kg (7.7 and 14.3 lb)

Habitat

Temperate forests, woodlands, heaths, alpine habitats, eucalyptus forest

Distribution

Southeastern Australia, Flinders Island, Tasmania

Diet

Grasses, sedges, rushes, roots of shrubs and trees, snow tussocks

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

15 years (wild) 20 years (captivity)

Baby Name

Joey

Speed

40 km/h

Predators

Eagles, owls, dingoes, Tasmanian devils, foxes

Sounds

Chiker chiker, squeal, hissing

Behavior

Solitary, territorial

Conservation Status

Least Concern