common raccoon
Common Raccoon ©www.nantucketchronicle.com

Order Carnivora

Family Procyonidae

Genus Procyon

Scientific Name

Procyon lotor

Other Names

Common raccoon, North American raccoon, northern raccoon, coon

Size & Weight

Adults:

  • HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 40 and 70 cm (16 and 28 in)
  • WEIGHT:
  • TAIL: 20 and 40 cm (8 and 16 in)
  • SHOULDER HEIGHT: 23 and 30 cm (9 and 12 in)

Newborns:

  • BODY-LENGTH: 10 cm (4 in)
  • WEIGHT: 60 and 75 g (2.1 and 2.6 oz)

Largest Specimen:

  • TOTAL-LENGTH: 140 cm (55 in)
  • WEIGHT: 4 kg (62.6 lb)

Habitat

Lowland deciduous, mixed forests, marshes

Distribution

Japan, Germany, former USSR, North America, Canada, Southeastern United States

Diet

Birds, fish, amphibians, invertebrates (40%), plants (33%), vertebrates (27%), mammals, acorns, walnuts, bird eggs

Reproduction

2 – 5 litters

Mating Period

Unknown

Gestation Period

63 to 65 days

Weaning Period

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

20 years (captivity)

Speed

Top: 16 to 24 km/h (10 to 15 mph)

Average: 5 km/h (3 mph)

Baby Name

Kits, cubs

Home Range

(Males) 7 and 50 km2 (3 and 20 sq mi)

(Females) 2 and 16 km(1 and 6 sq mi)

Group Name

Unknown

Predators

Bobcats, coyotes, great horned owls, wolves, lynxes, eagle owls

Sounds

Unknown

Group Size

Unknown

Behavior

Social animal

Conservation Status

Least Concern

A