© wetlandinfo.ehp.qld.gov.au
© wetlandinfo.ehp.qld.gov.au

Order Dasyuromorphia

Family Dasyuridae

Scientific Name

Planigale maculata

Other Names

Pygmy planigale, coastal planigale

Thumbnail Description

Females have a well-developed pouch that opens toward the back

Size and Weight

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 100 mm (3.9 in)

TAIL: 80 mm (3.1 in)

WEIGHT: (males) 15 g (0.53 oz) (females) 11 g (0.39 oz)

Habitat

Sclerophyll forest, rainforest, marshlands, grasslands, suburbs

Distribution

Australia (Hunter River valley, Sydney, hinterland, Cape York, Kimberley, Groote Eylandt, Great Keppel Island)

Diet

Insects, beetles, grasshoppers, arthropods, mealworms, minced meat, honey, dog food, lizards, birds

Reproduction

5 – 11

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Baby Name

Joey

Speed

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Nocturnal

Conservation Status

Least Concern