whaleOrder Cetacea

Family Balaenopteridae

Scientific Name

Balaenoptera acutorostrata

Other Names

Northern Minke Whale

Thumbnail Description

The common minke whale is one of the smallest baleen whales—second only to the pygmy right whale

Size and Weight

Length: 6.16–6.75 m (20.2–22.1 ft)

Weight: 2.85 and 4.23 metric tons (range: 0.86 to 6.36 metric tons)

Habitat

Temporal and boreal waters, tropical and subtropical areas

Distribution

North Atlantic including Barents Sea, Greenland Sea, Jan Mayen, northern North Sea, Disko Island, Gulf of St. Lawrence: North Pacific including Okhotsk Sea, central Aleutian Islands, central Bering Sea, Islands of Four Mountains

Diet

Pacific herring, krill, crustaceans, cephalopods, Japanese mackerel, pacific saury, sand lance, sardine, minimal armhook squid

Reproduction

1

Population

800,000

Predators

Killer whale

Lifespan

50 years

Speed

30 km/h (19 mph)

Nature

Solitary animal

Conservation Status

Data Deficient

SHARE
Previous articleBowhead Whale
Next articleAntarctic Minke Whale