Scientific Classification

Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Subphylum Vertebrata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Suborder Serpentes
Family Elapidae
Genus Bungarus
Scientific Name Bungarus caeruleus
common krait
Common Krait ©siliguricarefornature.hpage.co.in

Other Names

Indian krait, blue krait

Common Krait Description

  • Male kraits have longer tails as compared to females.
  • The common krait has small eyes and flat head.
  • It has 15 – 17 rows of scales on its body.
  • The krait does not go far away from a water source.
  • Common kraits make homes in termite mounds or rat holes.

Size & Weight

Adults:

  • TOTAL-LENGTH: 1.75 m (5 ft 9 in)

Range

India, Pakistan (Sindh), Sri Lanka, South India, West Bengal, Afghanistan, Nepal, Bangladesh; altitude 1,600 meters

Habitat

Low scrub jungle, fields

Diet

Rats, mice, frogs, lizards, arthropods

Call

Hissing

Behavior

Nocturnal