common chimpanzee
common chimpanzee ©king-animal.blogspot.com

Order Primates

Family Hominidae

Scientific Name

Pan troglodytes

Other Names

Robust chimpanzee

Thumbnail Description

They spend nights in the trees, while most daylight hours are spent on the ground

Size & Weight

Adults:

(Males)

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 63 to 94 cm (25 to 37 in)

WEIGHT: 40 and 60 kg (88 and 132 lb)

HEIGHT: 1.6 m (5 ft 3 in)

(Females)

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH:

WEIGHT: 32 to 47 kg (71 to 104 lb)

HEIGHT: 1.3 m (4 ft 3 in)

Habitat

Savanna, evergreen rainforest, montane forest, swamp forest, dry woodland-savanna mosaic, subalpine moorland, open woodland, semideciduous forest, grassland

Distribution

Central Africa

Diet

Leaves, leaf buds, seeds, blossoms, stems, pith, bark and resin, insects, red-tailed monkeys, yellow baboons, blue duikers, bushbucks, common warthogs

Reproduction

Unknown

Mating Period

All year-round

Gestation Period

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

10 years

Population

170,000 and 300,000

Lifespan

50 years

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Troops

Predators

Lions

Sounds

Pant-hoot, hoos, pant-grunts, barks

Group Size

20 – 150 individuals

Behavior

Diurnal, arboreal

Conservation Status

Endangered