Common Brushtail Possum ©davidcook.com.au
Common Brushtail Possum ©davidcook.com.au

Order Diprotodontia

Family Phalangeridae

Scientific Name

Trichosurus vulpecula

Thumbnail Description

It is the second largest possum

Size and Weight

Adults:

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: 32 – 58 cm

TAIL: 24 – 40 cm

WEIGHT: 1.2 – 4.5 kg

Newborns:

LENGTH: 1.5 cm

WEIGHT: 2 g

Habitat

Forests, semiarid areas, cultivated areas, urban areas

Distribution

Tasmania, Kangaroo Island, Barrow Island

Diet

Leaves of eucalyptus, rats, flowers, shoots, fruits, seeds

Reproduction

1

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

13 years (wild)

Speed

Unknown

Predators

Humans, tiger quolls, dogs, foxes, cats, goannas, carpet snakes, owls

Sounds

Clicks, grunts, hisses, alarm chatters, guttural coughs, screeching

Behavior

Nocturnal

Conservation Status

Least Concern