whaleOrder Cetacea

Family Delphinidae

Scientific Name

Tursiops truncatus

Other Names

Atlantic bottlenose dolphin, bottlenose dolphin

Thumbnail Description

The common bottlenose dolphin is known for its intelligence

Size and Weight

LENGTH: 2 and 4 m (6.6 and 13.1 ft)

WEIGHT: 150 and 650 kg (330 and 1,430 lb)

Habitat

Warm temperate waters

Distribution

North Sea, Baltic, Mediterranean, Black Sea

Diet

Eels, squid, shrimp, fishes

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

40 – 50 years

Speed

Unknown

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Clicking

Group Name

Pods

Behavior

Form groups of 100 – 1,000 animals

Conservation Status

Least Concern