whaleOrder Cetacea

Family Delphinidae

Scientific Name

Cephalorhynchus commersonii

Other Names

Skunk dolphin, piebald dolphin and panda dolphin

Thumbnail Description

One of the smallest of all cetaceans. Commerson’s dolphins are very active

Size and Weight

LENGTH: 1.5 m (5 ft)

WEIGHT: 23 kg (51 lb)

Habitat

Sheltered fjords, bays, harbors and river mouths

Distribution

Falkland Islands, Kerguelen Islands, Tierra del Fuego

Diet

Pelagic fish, squid

Reproduction

1

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

11 – 13 km/h (7 – 8 mph)

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Form groups of 20 – 30 animals

Conservation Status

Data Deficient

SHARE
Previous articleChilean Dolphin 
Next articleNarwhal