Scientific Classification

Kingdom Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Mammalia
Order Proboscidea
Family Elephantidae
Genus Mammuthus
Species M. columbi
Scientific Name Mammuthus columbi
Columbian mammoth
Columbian Mammoth

Other Names

Elephas jacksoni, Mammuthus jacksoni, Parelephas jacksoni, Elephas columbi, Euelephas columbi, Parelephas columbi, Mammuthus (Parelephas) columbi, Elephas primigenius columbii Falconer, Elephas texianus, Elephas imperator, Mammuthus, Euelephas, Archidiskodon, Mammuthus (Archidiskodon), Elephas jeffersonii, Parelephas jeffersonii, Mammuthus jeffersonii, Elephas roosevelti, Parelephas roosevelti, Elephas washingtonii, Parelephas washingtonii, Elephas maibeni, Elephas eellsi, Elephas floridanus, Parelephas floridanus, Mammuthus floridanus, Archidiskodon sonoriensis, Parelephas progressus

Columbian Mammoth Description

  • The Columbian mammoth was larger than the woolly mammoth.
  • They have the largest tusks of all mammoths.
  • Each year the mammoth’s tusk grows up to 2.5–15 cm (0.98–5.91 in).
  • Columbian mammoths used to eat 180 kg (400 lb) a day.
  • They could spend all day on feeding and traveling.
  • The Paleo-Indians are thought to be the first people to hunt Columbian mammoths. They lived 18,000 – 21,000 years ago.

Size and Weight

  • SHOULDER HEIGHT: 4 m (13 ft)
  • WEIGHT: 8–10 tonnes (18,000–22,000 lb)
  • TUSK LENGTH: 9 m (16 ft)


  • LENGTH: 30 cm (1 ft)
  • WEIGHT: 1.8 kg (4 lb)


Grass, sedge, woody plants, water birch, blue spruce, saltbush, sagebrush, maple, fir twigs, oak


New Mexico, Texas, channel islands of California


Grassland, aspen parkland, savanna

Gestation Period

21–22 months


80 years

Group Size

15 individuals

Conservation Status