collared Mangabey
collared Mangabey ©www.tumblr.com

Order Primates

Family Cercopithecidae

Scientific Name

Cercocebus torquatus

Other Names

Red-capped mangabey, white-collared mangabey

Size & Weight

Adults:

HEAD-BODY-LENGTH: (Males) 47–67 cm (19–26 in) (Females) 45–60 cm (18–24 in)

WEIGHT: (Males) 9 to 10 kg (20 to 22 lb) (Females) 7.5 to 8.6 kg (17 to 19 lb)

Habitat

Coastal, swamp, mangrove, valley forests

Distribution

Western Nigeria, Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon

Diet

Fruits, seeds, leaves, foliage, flowers, invertebrates, mushrooms, dung, gum

Reproduction

Unknown

Breeding Season

Unknown

Gestation Period

170 days

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Troop

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Groups

10 – 35 individuals

Behavior

Diurnal, terrestrial

Conservation Status

Vulnerable

SHARE
Previous articleSooty Mangabey
Next articleAgile Mangabey