Coimbra Filho's Titi
Coimbra Filho’s Titi ©novataxa.blogspot.com

Order Primates

Family Pitheciidae

Scientific Name

Callicebus coimbrai

Other Names

Coimbra’s titi

Thumbnail Description

They stick to the group until attain maturity age.

Size & Weight

Unknown

Habitat

Densely wooded areas

Distribution

Colombia to Brazil, Peru, north Paraguay

Diet

Leaves, fruits

Reproduction

Unknown

Breeding Months

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

500 – 1,000

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

20 ha (49 acres)

Group Name

3 – 5 members

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Groups

Unknown

Behavior

Territorial

Conservation Status

Endangered