whaleOrder Cetacea

Family Delphinidae

Scientific Name

Stenella clymene

Other Names

Short-snouted spinner dolphin

Thumbnail Description

They spend much of their lives in waters over 100 m (330 ft)

Size and Weight

LENGTH: 2 m (6.6 ft)

WEIGHT: 75 to 80 kg (165 to 176 lb)

Habitat

Temperate, tropical waters

Distribution

Atlantic Ocean (New Jersey east – southeast to southern Morocco)

Diet

Fish, shrimps, squid

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

40 years

Speed

Unknown

Predators

Cookie-cutter sharks

Sounds

Short whistles

Group Name

School

Behavior

Form groups of up to 150 animals

Conservation Status

Data Deficient