Order Primates

Family Cheirogaleidae

Scientific Name

Microcebus mamiratra

Other Names

Nosy Be mouse lemur, Lokobe mouse lemur

Thumbnail Description

The fur of the upper part is reddish-brown and becomes darker in the middle of the back

Size and Weight

Adults:

BODY-LENGTH: 26 to 28 cm

WEIGHT: 16 g

TAIL: 15 to 17 cm

Habitat

Unknown

Distribution

Madagascar (Antsiranana)

Diet

Unknown

Reproduction

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

Unknown

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

22,000 ha

Predators

Unknown

Sounds

Unknown

Behavior

Solitary

Conservation Status

Critically Endangered