Christmas Island Shrew
Christmas Island Shrew
©www.snipview.com

Order Eulipotyphla

Family Soricidae

Genus Crocidura

Scientific Name

Crocidura trichura

Other Names

Christmas Island musk-shrew

Thumbnail Description

It uses holes in rocks and tree roots for shelter

Size & Weight

WEIGHT: 5 5 – 6.5 grams

Habitat

Plateau rainforests

Distribution

Christmas Island

Diet

Small beetles

Reproduction

Unknown

Mating Period

Unknown

Gestation Period

Unknown

Weaning Period

Unknown

Sexual Maturity

Unknown

Population

Unknown

Lifespan

1 – 2 years

Speed

Unknown

Baby Name

Unknown

Home Range

Unknown

Group Name

Unknown

Predators

Weasels

Sounds

Unknown

Group Size

Unknown

Behavior

Unknown

Conservation Status

Critically Endangered

SHARE
Previous articleSão Tomé Shrew
Next articleGray Fox